Finalists announced for the Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards 2022

The Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards are back for 2022 and the finalists have been announced.

Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards is an awards ceremony that will distinguish and recognise inspirational, established individuals from Milton Keynes and the surrounding areas.

The unforgettable black-tie event, which celebrates some of MK's most inspirational people, includes a 3-course meal, an evening of live entertainment, local and celebrity guests. Auctions for the award's chosen charity 5 On It Foundation, raffle prizes, competitions, business stalls and much more are also included. Tickets start from £45 per person and can be found here.

After months of nominations from December 2021 - May 2022 the team at behind the Inspiration Awards have seen hundreds of nominations go through their website and social media. A spokesperson said: "It is always astonishing at how many inspirational individuals that get recognised every time we run the awards nominations. It truly shows how inspirational Milton Keynes is."

Today, MKFM can reveal the finalists for the Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards 2022. VOTE HERE.

FINALISTS - 

**INSPIRED CATEGORY**

* Inspirational Woman *

Kerry Thampson

Charlotte Moyle

Corina Cleaver

Maxine Robb

Saira Lawlor

Lyn Jenkins

Kayleigh McDonald

* Inspirational Man *

Mark Day

Neil Russell

Simon Tuck

Luke clark

Paul Savill

Dave Dowse

* Inspiring Young Person *

Ebenezer kpobi

Arob Ali

Nancy Morel

Hayden Rine

Thomas-Jake Kershaw-Mawdsley

* Inspiration Father *

Maxine Robb

Ruel DaCosta (Bulldog)

* Inspirational Mother *

Bekki Boo

Mariya_thequeen

Abena Marie-Laure Gyimah

Laura Miller

Ayesha Khanom

Katie Gunn

** BUSINESS CATEGORY **

* Best Local Business *

Mariya_thequeen

Simply LV Beauty & Skincare

The Extra-Unordinary Salon

Shoedini

Baby sensory MK

Shrimp & Doodle

* Most Charitable Business *

Namji

Shrimp & Doodle

Buttons Pre School

Corina cool kids parties

Brows by Ainsley

* Best Restaurant/Pub *

Sumac Room

Dosa Street, Pandiyan

Namji

Olive Tree

Nonna’s

Fiveakhis

The Carrington Arms

* Social Media Influencer *

Explore Morgan

Sophie etc

Milton Keynes Future

The Liz Editorial

Luke clark

Elica Bezchi

* Upcoming Entrepreneur *

Mariya_thequeen

BBig biohazard solutions

Saira Lawlor

Laura Miller

Hollie Glassett

Samantha poole

** CHARITY CATEGORY **

* Outstanding Charity *

MK ACT

Shay’s Smile

Mind Space MK

MK Charities

MK Food Bank

MK Cat Rescue

* Inspiring Volunteer *

Naseem Khan

Nicola Patel (Shay’s Smile)

Judith Deveson

Maxine Robb

Mary Wiles

Karen Wheeler

** KEY WORKER CATEGORY **

*Inspiring male/female Key worker *

Heather Marchant

Debi Williamson

Michael Wilkinson

Dr Thao - Thao Nguyen

Marion Ryan

Matthew Barber

** MUSIC CATEGORY **

*Upcoming Duo/Band/Group*

Funktionality live band

Nerdvana Tribute band

MovingOn

Milton Keynes Women's Choir

Milton Keynes Pipe Band

Simply Acoustic Duo

*Upcoming Male artist *

Amos abiola

O Dale

Paul Owen

Rory O’Kane

Mark Goff Music

*Upcoming Female artist *

Serena Robb

Jodie Erica

Thao Nguyen

Niki Prince

*Best presenter/Producer/DJ*

Lee James Grote/ AlternativeMK

Laura Miller

Justin Bradford

Demii Hatter

Lia Christodoulou

** DANCE CATEGORY **

*Best Dance Studio/Group*

True Colours Performing Arts School

First Avenue Ballet

Dance Box

EMDC

Juliet Ratnage School of Performing Arts

*Best Male/Female Dancer *

Olga samohvalova

Juliet Ratnage

Bekki Athanasiou

Laris Florescu

Benjy Stevens

** EDUCATION CATEGORY **

* Inspiring School *

The Medway school

Buttons pre-school

Ducklings preschool

Thornborough Preschool

Juliet Ratnage School Of Performing Arts

Green Park School

*Inspiring teacher *

Kim Aldred

Debbie williams

Jayne Dunn

Juliet Ratnage

Dave Dowse

Bekki Athanasiou

** SPORTS CATEGORY **

* Male fitness coach *

Mikee Carrara

Roy trusler

Cy Gregory Fitness & Nutrition

Elliot Gibson (EG fitness)

Master Karim Safari

Dave Dowse Sports Teachers at Brooksward Primary School

* Female fitness PT *

Saira Lawlor Coach

Laura smith Blomfield

Maria Burnell

Louisa Harris Pilates

Lorraine Moss/It’s Rainie PT

Katie Gunn

** ACTOR CATEGORY **

* Theatre Group *

True Colours Performing Arts School

PQA Milton Keynes

What's the Drama

* Best Actor/Actress *

Jimmy James Jones

Cerelia Chamberlain

Awards ceremony details

Tickets start from only £45per person and includes all of the above.

Date: 9th of July 2022

Time: 19:00 awards ceremony start time

 (please arrive at 18:00 for your champagne reception )

Location: Jurys Inn hotel, Midsummer Blvd, Milton Keynes MK9 2HP

Dress code: Black tie

For tickets and more information, click here.